Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA private jetCessna Citation Bravo private jet

Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA vs Citation Bravo

A head-to-head look at two of the most-chartered aircraft in the light jet class.

Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA

HAWKER BEECHCRAFT

Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA

The Beechcraft Premier IA is a single-pilot light jet with a composite fuselage that yields the widest cabin in the entry-level segment. Six seats and a cruise speed comparable to larger light jets.

FULL HAWKER / BEECHCRAFT PREMIER IA PAGE →
Cessna Citation Bravo

CESSNA

Cessna Citation Bravo

The Cessna Citation Bravo replaced the legacy Citation II in 1996 — Pratt & Whitney PW530A engines, glass cockpit and the proven straight-wing Citation reliability that defined the brand.

FULL CESSNA CITATION BRAVO PAGE →

SPECIFICATIONS

Side-by-side specifications

METRICHawker / Beechcraft Premier IACitation Bravo
Passengers67
Range1,500 nm1,860 nm
Cruise speedMach 0.80Mach 0.70
Cabin height5'5"4'8"
Cabin width5'5"4'10"
Baggage77 cu ft53 cu ft
Runway3,792 ft3,250 ft

Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA — strengths

  • Widest cabin in entry-level segment
  • Single-pilot certified — lower cost
  • Composite airframe — light and quiet

Cessna Citation Bravo — strengths

  • Short-runway capable
  • Strong availability across US and Europe
  • Lowest hourly cost in light jet class

CHARTER PRICING

Indicative pricing

HAWKER / BEECHCRAFT PREMIER IA
Miami → Nassaufrom $6,900
Zurich → Munichfrom CHF 6,400
CESSNA CITATION BRAVO
Miami → Key Westfrom $5,800
Geneva → Nicefrom CHF 6,800

All-inclusive indicative one-way pricing. Confirmed quote in 10 minutes.

EXPERT VERDICT

Two closely-matched light jets — the right pick depends entirely on the mission, not the spec sheet.

The Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA pulls ahead on cabin comfort and speed & block time; the Citation Bravo answers with range / non-stop reach, group capacity and airport access. Both sit in the light jet class, so charter pricing is broadly aligned — let the use case (range, group size, airport pair) drive the final call.

Range / non-stop reach

Citation Bravo

1,860 nm of range — the better choice for transcontinental and intercontinental missions.

Cabin comfort

Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA

Taller and/or wider cabin (5'5" × 5'5") — better for long flights and stand-up movement.

Group capacity

Citation Bravo

Seats up to 7 — the right pick when the manifest grows.

Airport access

Citation Bravo

Shorter 3,250 ft balanced-field requirement — opens up restricted alpine, island and city-adjacent airfields.

Speed & block time

Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA

Cruise of Mach 0.80 — shaves meaningful minutes off every long leg.

Verdict based on published manufacturer specifications, charter market data and Limitless Sky brokerage experience.

REQUEST A CHARTER QUOTE

Charter the Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA or the Citation Bravo.

Tell us your route — our desk returns a confirmed quote on both aircraft within 10 minutes, so you can compare like-for-like on your exact mission.

CHOOSE WITH CONFIDENCE

Top reasons to choose — and who each aircraft is best for

A tailored summary for the Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA and Citation Bravo: the deciding reasons in this matchup, plus the buyer archetypes each aircraft serves best.

HAWKER BEECHCRAFT

Top reasons to choose the Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA

  • Cruises at Mach 0.80, trimming block time on every leg vs the Citation Bravo (Mach 0.70).
  • Bigger cabin envelope (5'5" tall × 5'5" wide) than the Citation Bravo — meaningful difference on flights over three hours.
  • 77 cu ft of baggage volume — fits ski, golf and extended-stay luggage that crowds the Citation Bravo.
  • Widest cabin in entry-level segment
  • Single-pilot certified — lower cost

BEST FOR

  • Two-hour business hops

    Lowest jet-class operating cost for 1–2 hour European or US regional legs.

  • Short-runway escapes

    Unlocks airfields like London City alternatives, Lugano and Aspen.

  • 4–6 passenger weekends

    Right-sized for a couple plus friends or a small family weekend break.

  • Last-minute charter

    Largest charter fleet of any jet class — strongest empty-leg availability.

CESSNA

Top reasons to choose the Citation Bravo

  • Reaches 1,860 nm non-stop — 24% more range than the Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA, opening city pairs that would otherwise need a tech stop.
  • Seats up to 7 passengers vs 6 on the Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA — better for full-group charters and family travel.
  • Lands in 3,250 ft balanced field — accesses short, restricted and city-adjacent airports the Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA cannot.
  • Short-runway capable
  • Strong availability across US and Europe

BEST FOR

  • Longer non-stop reach

    When the mission is on the edge of the Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA's envelope, the 1,860 nm legs of the Citation Bravo keep reserves intact.

  • Larger party charters

    Up to 7 seats vs 6 on the Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA — the natural pick when the manifest grows last-minute.

  • Short-field departures

    3,250 ft balanced field unlocks airports the Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA cannot use, putting passengers closer to the door.

  • Two-hour business hops

    Lowest jet-class operating cost for 1–2 hour European or US regional legs.

PROS & CONS

Honest assessment

HAWKER BEECHCRAFT

Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA

PROS

  • +Widest cabin in entry-level segment
  • +Single-pilot certified — lower cost
  • +Composite airframe — light and quiet
  • +Faster cruise (Mach 0.80) trims block time on every leg vs the Citation Bravo.
  • +Taller cabin (5'5") than the Citation Bravo — easier to move around on long flights.
  • +Wider cabin (5'5") makes a meaningful difference at the shoulders vs the Citation Bravo.

CONS

  • Shorter range than the Citation Bravo (1,500 nm vs 1,860 nm) — may require a tech stop on long sectors.
  • Maximum 6-seat layout is tight if you regularly travel with more than 6 — the Citation Bravo adds 1 seat.
  • Needs more runway than the Citation Bravo (3,792 ft vs 3,250 ft) — fewer short-field options.

CESSNA

Cessna Citation Bravo

PROS

  • +Short-runway capable
  • +Strong availability across US and Europe
  • +Lowest hourly cost in light jet class
  • +Longer legs than the Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA (1,860 nm vs 1,500 nm) — fewer fuel stops on intercontinental missions.
  • +Carries up to 7 passengers vs 6 on the Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA — better for larger groups.
  • +Shorter runway requirement (3,250 ft) unlocks airfields the Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA cannot use.

CONS

  • Slightly slower in cruise than the Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA (Mach 0.70 vs Mach 0.80).
  • Lower ceiling than the Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA (4'8" vs 5'5") — stand-up movement is restricted.
  • Tighter baggage capacity than the Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA (53 cu ft vs 77 cu ft).

REAL-WORLD MISSIONS

Which aircraft for which mission

Four scenarios our charter desk sees regularly — and which of these two we would actually quote.

SCENARIO 01

Two-hour business hop with four executives and overnight bags

OUR PICKHawker / Beechcraft Premier IA

Curated example: New York → Boston sits in the Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA's sweet spot.

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

SCENARIO 02

Weekend ski trip — Geneva to Sion with full ski equipment

OUR PICKCitation Bravo

Shorter runway requirement (3,250 ft) opens up the airfield.

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

SCENARIO 03

Day-return board meeting between secondary cities

OUR PICKHawker / Beechcraft Premier IA

Curated example: New York → Boston sits in the Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA's sweet spot.

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

SCENARIO 04

Family of five to a Mediterranean island for a long weekend

OUR PICKCitation Bravo

Larger cabin seats the full group (7).

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

ROUTE RECOMMENDATIONS

Best pick per route

ROUTEDISTANCERECOMMENDEDWHY
London → Paris190 nmCitation BravoBoth reach it, but the longer-legged option keeps more fuel reserves for weather and routing changes.
Geneva → Ibiza560 nmCitation BravoBoth reach it, but the longer-legged option keeps more fuel reserves for weather and routing changes.
Teterboro → Miami950 nmCitation BravoBoth reach it, but the longer-legged option keeps more fuel reserves for weather and routing changes.
London → Athens1,500 nmCitation BravoOnly one reaches non-stop — the other would need a fuel stop (1500 nm > 1,500 nm).

Distances are great-circle approximations; actual fuel planning accounts for winds, weather and reserves.

FAQ

Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA vs Citation Bravo — frequently asked

Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA vs Citation Bravo: which has the longer range?OPEN

The Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA has a published range of 1,500 nm; the Cessna Citation Bravo is rated at 1,860 nm. The longer-range aircraft opens up more non-stop city pairs without a tech stop.

Which is faster — Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA or Citation Bravo?OPEN

Cruise speeds are Mach 0.80 for the Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA and Mach 0.70 for the Cessna Citation Bravo. On a Miami → Nassau-style mission the faster aircraft typically saves 10–25 minutes block time.

How many passengers does each aircraft carry?OPEN

The Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA seats 6; the Cessna Citation Bravo seats 7. Charter prices below assume a typical executive layout — high-density configurations are available on request.

What does it cost to charter the Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA vs the Cessna Citation Bravo?OPEN

Indicative one-way pricing on a benchmark mission: Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA from from $6,900, Cessna Citation Bravo from from $5,800. Confirmed quote in 10 minutes — pricing varies with empty-leg availability, season and routing.

Which aircraft is better for transatlantic or long-range missions?OPEN

Both belong to the Light Jet category, but range, payload and runway performance differ. See the route-recommendations table on this page for our specific pick per corridor.

MORE COMPARISONS

Compare more light jets

HAWKER / BEECHCRAFT PREMIER IA × CITATION BRAVO CLUSTER

Continue researching Hawker / Beechcraft Premier IA or Citation Bravo

Not sure which to charter?

Tell us your route and party size — we'll recommend the right aircraft and send a confirmed quote in 10 minutes.

REQUEST A QUOTE