Coastline approach for Geneva to Nice private jet charter
Charter Desk · Route Intelligence

Private jetGenevaNice

Geneva–Nice is one of Europe's most-requested private aviation corridors. Charter bypasses the punishing scheduled-airline queues at Nice and clears customs in minutes at the Geneva — Business Aviation Centre business aviation centre.

Distance
162 nm
Flight time
45m
Indicative
€3,000–€4,000 one-way, all-in
Private jet charter Geneva to Nice
01Great-Circle Route

The line every operator flies

162 nm great-circle between GVA and NCE, 45m typical block time.

162 NM · 45M
GVA · GenevaNCE · Nice
Private jet on the Geneva to Nice corridor
The Charter Desk Recommends
Aircraft positioning sets the Geneva–Nice number on a 45m sector; flexing around it beats negotiating on rate.

Depart GVA — Primary field for Geneva — 15 min to the city, slots manageable. · Arrive NCE — Closest to Nice at 20 min; handles heavy metal. · Value pick: Eclipse 550

WHAT TO DO NEXT · OPERATIONALLY CONSTRAINED SECTOR

Planning on this pair is shaped by a published curfew, slot coordination and a published weight limit at the airports above, so the departure time and the aircraft need to be agreed together rather than in sequence.

ROUTE INTELLIGENCE · AIRCRAFT RECOMMENDATION ENGINE

Which aircraft actually make sense on GenevaNice

BEST VALUE

Eclipse 550

Light Jet

The Eclipse 550 clears both runways and has range headroom on the 162 nm leg without stepping up into a larger, more expensive cabin — the lowest hourly cost that still handles this pair reliably.

Indicative all-in €3,800

ROUTE INTELLIGENCE · AIRPORT INTELLIGENCE

Which airport, and why — on both ends

A private jet mission stands or falls on airport choice. For GenevaNice we resolve the primary field on each side, then rank the alternatives worth considering with the trade-offs that actually matter to a client — transfer time, curfew, slot pressure, MTOW and helicopter link.

DEPARTURE · GVA

Geneva Airport

Geneva · Switzerland

Very good
Opening hours
06:00–24:00 local
Curfew
00:00–06:00 hard curfew
Slots
Slot-coordinated — Slot-coordinated; Davos, WEF and ski peaks tight.
Customs
On-field customs — General Aviation Centre customs.
FBOs
3 FBOs on field
To city
15 min by car · 15 min by limousine
Helicopter
On-field heli — direct to alpine resorts.
VIP terminal
Dedicated FBO / VIP terminal
Runway
12,795 ft longest
Peak note
Ski Saturdays + WEF week annually.

BEST FOR

  • · Alpine ski access
  • · Private banking
  • · Heavy jets

LESS SUITED FOR

  • · WEF / school-holiday saturation
  • · Post-midnight ops

NEARBY ALTERNATIVES

Sion SIR
130 KM

Weight-unrestricted Alpine field — direct access to Verbier / Crans-Montana.

Advantages: Closer to Valais resorts
Trade-offs: Weather variability
Lausanne-Blécherette LSGL
60 KM

Overflow field when Geneva ski peaks saturate.

Advantages: Shorter transfer to Lake Geneva
Trade-offs: Short runway

ARRIVAL · NCE

Nice Côte d'Azur Airport

Nice · France

Very good
Opening hours
H24
Curfew
23:00–06:00 quota-restricted
Slots
Slot-coordinated — Peak-summer slots extremely tight — book 24–72 h ahead; event weekends need earlier.
Customs
On-field customs — Terminal 3 and Sky Valet handle GA customs.
FBOs
3 FBOs on field
To city
20 min by car · 20 min by limousine
Helicopter
Monacair / Blade shuttle to Monaco 7 min.
VIP terminal
Dedicated FBO / VIP terminal
Runway
9,700 ft longest
Peak note
Jun–Sep Fri–Sun and event weeks (GP, Cannes, MYS) hit slot ceiling.

BEST FOR

  • · Riviera & Monaco
  • · Yachting transfers
  • · Heavy jets

LESS SUITED FOR

  • · Cannes Film / Monaco GP weekends — saturation

NEARBY ALTERNATIVES

Cannes-Mandelieu CEQ
30 KM

Fastest to Cannes/Antibes/St-Tropez and dramatically cheaper handling — for jets under 35 t MTOW.

Advantages: 10-min drive to Cannes, GA-only, Cheaper handling
Trade-offs: 35 t MTOW, Curfew
Le Castellet LFMQ
130 KM

St-Tropez villa airport with a genuinely private FBO experience.

Advantages: Discretion, Zero commercial mixing
Trade-offs: Longer transfer, Daytime ops
Toulon-Hyères TLN
130 KM

Overflow when NCE/CEQ saturate; ~50 min drive to St-Tropez.

Advantages: Longer runway than CEQ
Trade-offs: Distance to Riviera

Route Intelligence · Airport Decision

Which field, and why — on published data only

Every line below for GenevaNice is drawn from the airport register, published runway length and verified handling facts. Where a figure is not published, we leave it out.

Departure · Geneva

  • SIR (SIR) 51 nm from GVA, publishes 6,562 ft, and accepts fewer classes than GVA (ceiling super-midsize), operates 08:00–20:00.
  • SIR publishes a curfew 20:00–08:00.
  • At SIR, slots: Facilitated / PPR — PPR; alpine airfield with terrain considerations; customs: Customs on request.
  • SIR has 1 FBO on field and a published 60-minute transfer to Geneva.
  • LSGL (LSGL) 28 nm from GVA, publishes 2,871 ft, and accepts fewer classes than GVA (ceiling below light jet).
  • On published runway length alone, GVA carries the widest aircraft envelope of the 3 fields serving Geneva; the remaining choice turns on the verified differences above, not on preference.
  • Departure for Geneva resolves to Geneva Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland.
  • 12,795 ft of published runway at GVA clears every class this sector's range allows, so the field itself removes no aircraft from the shortlist.
  • GVA operates 06:00–24:00 local with a published curfew 00:00–06:00 hard curfew.
  • Slots: Slot-coordinated — Slot-coordinated; Davos, WEF and ski peaks tight. Customs: On-field customs.
  • 3 FBOs on field; published transfer to Geneva is 15 minutes by car.
AirportPublished runwayClass ceilingFrom primaryTransferFBOs
01
Geneva Airport GVA
Primary endpoint
12,795 ftulr0 nm15 min3
02
SIR SIR
verified regional alternative
6,562 ftsuper-midsize51 nm60 min1
03
LSGL LSGL
verified market airport
2,871 ft28 nm

Dashes mark values not published for that field — we do not estimate them.

Arrival · Nice

  • Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ), Cannes 13 nm from NCE, publishes 5,381 ft, and accepts fewer classes than NCE (ceiling light jet), operates 08:00–20:00 local (extended in season).
  • CEQ publishes a curfew 20:00–08:00 out of season.
  • At CEQ, slots: Facilitated / PPR — PPR; not slot-coordinated but ramp saturates during Cannes Film Festival and MIPIM; customs: Customs on request.
  • CEQ has 2 FBOs on field and a published 10-minute transfer to Nice.
  • CEQ publishes an MTOW limit of 77,162 lb.
  • LFMQ (LFMQ) 67 nm from NCE, publishes 5,069 ft, and accepts fewer classes than NCE (ceiling light jet), operates 08:00–20:00.
  • LFMQ publishes a curfew 20:00–08:00.
  • At LFMQ, slots: Facilitated / PPR — PPR; racing-circuit airfield; customs: Customs on request.
  • LFMQ has 1 FBO on field and a published 60-minute transfer to Nice.
  • Toulon-Hyères Airport (TLN), Toulon 58 nm from NCE, publishes 8,005 ft, and carries the same class ceiling as NCE, operates 06:00–22:00 local.
  • TLN publishes a curfew 22:00–06:00.
  • At TLN, slots: No coordination — No slot coordination; customs: Customs on request.
  • TLN has 1 FBO on field and a published 40-minute transfer to Nice.
  • On published runway length alone, NCE carries the widest aircraft envelope of the 4 fields serving Nice; the remaining choice turns on the verified differences above, not on preference.
  • Arrival for Nice resolves to Nice Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN), France.
  • 9,700 ft of published runway at NCE clears every class this sector's range allows, so the field itself removes no aircraft from the shortlist.
  • NCE operates H24 with a published curfew 23:00–06:00 quota-restricted.
  • Slots: Slot-coordinated — Peak-summer slots extremely tight — book 24–72 h ahead; event weekends need earlier. Customs: On-field customs.
  • 3 FBOs on field; published transfer to Nice is 20 minutes by car.
AirportPublished runwayClass ceilingFrom primaryTransferFBOs
01
Nice Côte d'Azur Airport NCE
Primary endpoint
9,700 ftulr0 nm20 min3
02
Cannes-Mandelieu Airport CEQ
verified market airport
5,381 ftlight13 nm10 min2
03
LFMQ LFMQ
verified regional alternative
5,069 ftlight67 nm60 min1
04
Toulon-Hyères Airport TLN
verified regional alternative
8,005 ftulr58 nm40 min1

Dashes mark values not published for that field — we do not estimate them.

Route Intelligence · Ground Truth

After the wheels stop — what Nice actually looks like

Curated ground facts held for the GenevaNice endpoints. Transfer times and modes are published values, quoted as held — where a figure is not published, nothing is stated.

  • Arrival · NCE · Ground reality

    The private terminal at Nice sits on the seaward side of the airport, minutes from Monaco, Cap Ferrat and the Cannes Croisette by helicopter or chauffeur.

    Destination register · whyFlyPrivate

  • Arrival · NCE · Published transfer

    Published transfer from NCE: Helicopter to Monaco 7 min.

    Destination register · transfer · helicopter

  • Arrival · NCE · Published transfer

    Published transfer from NCE: chauffeur to Cannes 25 min.

    Destination register · transfer · chauffeur

  • Arrival · NCE · Documented demand

    NCE is documented as the arrival field for Cannes Film Festival, Monaco Grand Prix, summer Riviera.

    Destination register · bestFor

  • Departure · GVA · Published transfer

    Published transfer from GVA: Chauffeur to Courchevel 2h 30m.

    Destination register · transfer · chauffeur

  • Departure · GVA · Published transfer

    Published transfer from GVA: helicopter to Verbier 25 min.

    Destination register · transfer · helicopter

  • Arrival · NCE · What anchors demand

    Riviera coastline from Antibes to Menton, plus onward to Cannes and Monaco.

    Destination register · localAnchor

  • Departure · GVA · City access

    GVA is 10 min to the international district and 15 min to the finance quarter; onward to Alpine resorts by road or helicopter.

    Destination register · localTransfer · helicopter

Route Intelligence · Airport Comparison

Head-to-head — the alternatives that matter

Airport alternatives for GenevaNice

Geneva — Departure Options

AirportTransferSlot easeCostPeaksHeavy
01
GVA
Primary airport for this corridor
15m●○○●○○●○○Yes
02
SIR · Sion
Weight-unrestricted Alpine field — direct access to Verbier / Crans-Montana.
130m●●○●●○●●○Yes
Fastest to destination
GVA
15 min door-to-door
Lowest handling cost
SIR
Facilitated slots keep handling costs contained
Physically closest
GVA
15 min
Easiest slot availability
SIR
PPR only
Best for heavy jets
GVA
Runway and MTOW support all heavy metal
Best during peak periods
SIR
PPR keeps peaks manageable

Nice — Arrival Options

AirportTransferSlot easeCostPeaksHeavy
01
NCE
Primary airport for this corridor
20m●○○●○○●○○Yes
02
CEQ · Cannes-Mandelieu
Fastest to Cannes/Antibes/St-Tropez and dramatically cheaper handling — for jets under 35 t MTOW.
30m●●○●●○●●○Ltd
03
LFMQ · Le Castellet
St-Tropez villa airport with a genuinely private FBO experience.
130m●●○●●○●●○Yes
04
TLN · Toulon-Hyères
Overflow when NCE/CEQ saturate; ~50 min drive to St-Tropez.
130m●●●●●○●●●Yes
Fastest to destination
NCE
20 min door-to-door
Lowest handling cost
CEQ
Facilitated slots keep handling costs contained
Physically closest
NCE
20 min
Easiest slot availability
TLN
No coordination required
Best for heavy jets
NCE
Runway and MTOW support all heavy metal
Best during peak periods
TLN
Slot-free during peaks
05Runway & Range

What these two fields actually allow

Published runway length at GVA and NCE, read against the 162 nm sector.

Departure field

GVA · Geneva

12,795ft

Cabin ceiling
Ultra-long-range

Arrival field

NCE · Nice

9,700ft

Cabin ceiling
Ultra-long-range
  • 01

    GVA publishes 12,795 ft of runway, which accepts ultra-long-range aircraft and below at full performance.

  • 02

    NCE publishes 9,700 ft, accepting ultra-long-range aircraft and below.

  • 03

    The 162 nm sector is inside the usable range of light jet, midsize, super-midsize, heavy jet and ultra-long-range metal after IFR reserves.

  • 04

    Nonstop and runway-legal on this pair: light jet, midsize, super-midsize, heavy jet and ultra-long-range.

ROUTE INTELLIGENCE · PRICING INTELLIGENCE

What actually moves the price today

On Geneva → Nice, seasonality is the biggest lever on price today.

PRICE DRIVERS

Aircraft positioning
Medium

Aircraft based off-route are repositioned to Geneva before pickup — the shorter that leg, the more competitive the quote.

Return / repositioning
Medium

If the aircraft can't pick up a return charter from Nice, the empty repositioning leg is baked into your quote.

Airport handling & fees
Medium

Landing, handling and ramp fees on GVA–NCE are set field by field — GVA and NCE each carry their own coordinated-airport surcharge profile.

Fuel price band
Medium

Across 162 nm the fuel uplift is a bounded line item on GVA–NCE, not the driver of the quote.

Seasonality
Very high

Geneva → Nice demand cycles pull the 162 nm sector off its low band on peak weeks.

Demand at the target airport
Medium

Ramp capacity at NCE constrains the lift available for 162 nm inbounds from Geneva — operators quote accordingly.

Weather sensitivity
Low

Weather rarely re-prices GVA–NCE beyond marginal fuel adjustments over 162 nm.

Slot & PPR pressure
Medium

Slot coordination at NCE — peak-season Saturdays especially — forces earlier commitment on Geneva departures and raises handling on GVA–NCE.

Crew duty & rest
Low

At 162 nm, GVA–NCE sits far inside a single crew duty period — no augmented crew cost.

Overnight parking
Medium

Overnight parking at NCE is normally available and adds a defined ramp and handling fee to the GVA–NCE quote.

SAVING OPPORTUNITIES

Saving levers on GenevaNice

Consider a nearby departure airport

If the aircraft is already positioned closer to another Geneva-area field, using it reduces positioning cost and often trims 5–15% off the quote.

Consider a nearby arrival airport

Cannes-Mandelieu, Le Castellet or Toulon can be materially cheaper than Nice in peak weeks and often faster to the villa or marina.

Match an existing empty leg

GVA ↔ NCE (162 nm) is a corridor we monitor for empty legs — set an alert and match one when your dates flex.

Flex your departure time

Departing 2–4 hours off the peak slot window at GVA drops handling and slot fees on the 162 nm run to NCE.

Consider a smaller category

162 nm is inside super-midsize range, so a category step down from heavy metal on GVA–NCE cuts the quote with almost identical cabin comfort.

Estimated ranges only · Charter market · Never a live quote

Route Intelligence · Operational

How this sector actually flies

GenevaNice operational profile

01

Nonstop feasibility

Well within super-midsize range — comfortably nonstop on this corridor.

02

Typical flight level

FL280–FL380 on the short 162 nm GVA–NCE hop

03

Typical routing

Direct GVA–NCE routing, 162 nm great-circle with negligible airway detour.

04

Noise / curfew

Night curfew at Geneva (00:00–06:00 hard curfew) and at Nice (23:00–06:00 quota-restricted).

05

Runway

9,700 ft (shorter of GVA and NCE) clears heavy metal unrestricted.

06

Fuel stop likelihood

No fuel stop on 162 nm; GVA–NCE is a single-sector mission for every class we quote.

07

Cabin service

Light catering only — 162 nm block time leaves no window for a galley service.

08

Best departure time

Mid-morning (10:00–12:00) departure from GVA clears the weekday slot peak and lands NCE before midday handling pressure.

Observed market signals

What our archive records on GenevaNice

Measured movements only — aggregated, de-identified and stated without interpretation (July 2026 – August 2026).

  • Our movement archive records 5 Geneva → Nice repositioning legs between July 2026 and August 2026, flown by 2 distinct operators across 3 aircraft types.

    Source: v_broker_pair_evidence · legs, operators, aircraft_types, first_leg, last_leg

  • Our movement archive records 4 Nice → Geneva repositioning legs between July 2026 and August 2026, flown by 2 distinct operators across 3 aircraft types.

    Source: v_broker_pair_evidence · legs, operators, aircraft_types, first_leg, last_leg

  • At Geneva (GVA) the archive holds 194 recorded repositioning movements (100 outbound, 94 inbound) involving 18 distinct operators.

    Source: v_broker_airport_supply · legs_out, legs_in, operators

  • 17 aircraft are recorded as based at Geneva (GVA) in our operator base snapshot, spread across 13 operators.

    Source: operator_bases_cache · aircraft, company

  • The types most frequently observed at Geneva (GVA) are Cessna Citation M2, Pilatus PC-12/47 NG, Falcon 6X, Gulfstream G650ER, Falcon 2000.

    Source: operator_bases_cache · aircraft.type

  • Recorded movement at Geneva (GVA) concentrates in July and August, which account for 86% of 194 archived legs; November is the thinnest recorded month.

    Source: v_broker_airport_months · month, legs

  • At Nice (NCE) the archive holds 218 recorded repositioning movements (115 outbound, 103 inbound) involving 31 distinct operators.

    Source: v_broker_airport_supply · legs_out, legs_in, operators

  • 8 aircraft are recorded as based at Nice (NCE) in our operator base snapshot, spread across 4 operators.

    Source: operator_bases_cache · aircraft, company

  • The types most frequently observed at Nice (NCE) are Cessna Citation Latitude, Global Express XRS, Embraer Legacy 650, Eurocopter AS355 N, Airbus Helicopters H130 / Eurocopter EC130 B4.

    Source: operator_bases_cache · aircraft.type

  • Recorded movement at Nice (NCE) concentrates in July and August, which account for 92% of 218 archived legs; November is the thinnest recorded month.

    Source: v_broker_airport_months · month, legs

From the Broker Desk

What we actually see on GenevaNice

Observed availability, positioning reality and airport friction from our own movement archive (July 2026 – August 2026) — anonymised, never operator-attributed.

Quote bands on this corridor

Full-charter one-way, desk quote

€3,300 – €4,400

Light Jet through Light Jet over 162 nm GVA–NCE, all-in of landing, handling, crew and fuel surcharge. Weekend and peak-season departures out of GVA sit at the upper end.

Price stand: August 2026, reconciled against 9 observed movements on the pair. GVA–NCE quotes move with fuel, crew duty and slot availability — we re-price at the point of booking.

Operator availability, both ends

GVA–NCE supply — deep

GVA — 17 based aircraft across 13 operators, 194 archived movements (100 out / 94 in) from 18 operators. NCE — 8 based aircraft across 4 operators, 218 archived movements (115 out / 103 in) from 31 operators. Types recorded working this pair: Cessna Citation M2, Pilatus PC-12/47 NG, Falcon 6X, Gulfstream G650ER.

Where the aircraft positions from

Positioning into Geneva (GVA)

Alongside the based fleet, the nearest recorded bases are LFLI (7 nm, 7 aircraft), LFLP (19 nm, 4 aircraft), LSGL (28 nm, 3 aircraft).

Positioning into Nice (NCE)

Alongside the based fleet, the nearest recorded bases are LFMD (13 nm, 2 aircraft), LFTZ (42 nm, 1 aircraft), LFTH (58 nm, 1 aircraft).

Slots, curfews and handling reality

Geneva (GVA) — departing for NCE

GVA departing for NCE: Slot-coordinated; Davos, WEF and ski peaks tight. Curfew: 00:00–06:00 hard curfew. Ski Saturdays + WEF week annually.

Nice (NCE) — arriving from GVA

NCE arriving from GVA: Peak-summer slots extremely tight — book 24–72 h ahead; event weekends need earlier. Curfew: 23:00–06:00 quota-restricted. Jun–Sep Fri–Sun and event weeks (GP, Cannes, MYS) hit slot ceiling.

Seasonal supply squeeze

Nice (NCE)

Charter movement in our archive concentrates in July and August (92% of 218 recorded legs), and falls away in November and January.

Aircraft we would talk you out of

Global 7500 / Gulfstream G650 on a short sector

Over 162 nm an ultra-long-range cabin bills roughly €8,100/hour for a flight measured in single-digit hours, and rarely repositions economically to this pair. You pay ULR money for a cabin you cannot use.

Alternative airports we actually use

Geneva — real alternatives, and when we use them

Sion (SIR), 130 km out — Weight-unrestricted Alpine field — direct access to Verbier / Crans-Montana. Trade-off: weather variability. Lausanne-Blécherette (LSGL), 60 km out — Overflow field when Geneva ski peaks saturate. Trade-off: short runway.

Nice — real alternatives, and when we use them

Cannes-Mandelieu (CEQ), 30 km out — Fastest to Cannes/Antibes/St-Tropez and dramatically cheaper handling — for jets under 35 t MTOW. Trade-off: 35 t mtow. Le Castellet (LFMQ), 130 km out — St-Tropez villa airport with a genuinely private FBO experience. Trade-off: longer transfer. Toulon-Hyères (TLN), 130 km out — Overflow when NCE/CEQ saturate; ~50 min drive to St-Tropez. Trade-off: distance to riviera.

Desk recommendations

  • Fix the slot before the aircraft: on GVA–NCE it is coordination and curfew at Geneva (GVA) — departing for NCE and Nice (NCE) — arriving from GVA that moves your departure time, not aircraft availability.
Empty leg opportunities on Geneva to Nice

Empty Legs

Live empty legsGenevaNice

Repositioning legs departing GVA within 14 days, priced per aircraft for up to 19 seats.

LATEST EMPTY LEGS · GENEVANICE

ALERT ME

Checking live inventory…

EMPTY-LEG ALERTS

Be first when a matching one-way appears.

We scan operator inventory every 12 hours. The moment a leg matches your route, date window and budget, we email you with a direct booking link.

ROUTE INTELLIGENCE · BOOKING ADVICE

When to book, when to fly

LEAD TIME

48–72 hours is comfortable — 12 hours is achievable when aircraft are in position.

BEST BOOKING WINDOW

Tuesday–Thursday midweek is typically the lowest-friction window on this pair.

FLEXIBLE DATES

A ±1-day window opens up meaningfully more empty-leg and repositioning options — worth signalling in the enquiry.

HOW TO SAVE MONEY

  • · Depart mid-week rather than Friday/Sunday.
  • · Consider a nearby departure or arrival airport (see the comparison above).
  • · Set an empty-leg alert on this corridor and its reverse — matches often deliver 30–75% discounts.
  • · If your itinerary allows a same-aircraft return, offer it: it removes the operator's empty repositioning cost.
  • · Confirm the maximum runway you can accept — sometimes a smaller category is materially cheaper.

CONTINUE READING

More on GenevaNice

ROUTE INTELLIGENCE · FAQ

Answers specific to GenevaNice.

GenevaNice frequently asked questions

ASK A QUESTION

Airborne time is approximately 45m on the 162 nm great-circle sector in a light jet, or about 1h 00m block to block once taxi at GVA and NCE is counted. Across the 5 classes that clear both runways nonstop, block time runs from 55m in a super-midsize to 1h 00m in a midsize. All five cabin classes are runway-legal and range-capable on this pair, so the decision is cabin and cost rather than sector time. Figures are indicative great-circle estimates; actual times move with routing, winds and ATC on the day.

Over the 162 nm sector our desk models light jet charter from €3,300 one-way. Neither field length nor sector range removes a cabin category here; light jet is simply the category the desk models for a sector of this length. midsize, super-midsize, heavy jet and ultra-long-range aircraft clear both fields on this pair but carry no modelled row here, so those cabins are quoted on request. More than one field serves this pair, and the modelled rows above are the ones our desk applies to the primary airport pairing. These are modelled charter estimates for this pair — not live quotes, not observed transactions — and the final figure moves with aircraft positioning and availability on the date.

Eclipse 550 (Light Jet) is our standing pick — The Eclipse 550 clears both runways and has range headroom on the 162 nm leg without stepping up into a larger, more expensive cabin — the lowest hourly cost that still handles this pair reliably.

NCE is closest at 20 min transfer. No coordination required

GVA is the primary departure. Primary airport for this corridor

NCE is closest at 20 min to the city.

Yes — the light jet cabin supports a full working session with Wi-Fi and a workspace.

48–72 hours is comfortable; 12-hour turnarounds are achievable when aircraft are in position.

Demand pattern

When demand concentrates on Geneva → Nice

  • Geneva ↔ Nice moved +3.17% MoM in June 2026 (189 → 195).

    operator report · confidence 94% · verified 2026-07-28

  • Geneva ↔ Nice moved +20.37% YoY in June 2026 (162 in June 2025 → 195).

    operator report · confidence 94% · verified 2026-07-28

  • Geneva ↔ Nice logged 189 bidirectional flights in May 2026 (baseline for June MoM).

    operator report · confidence 94% · verified 2026-07-28

  • Geneva ↔ Nice logged 162 bidirectional flights in June 2025 (baseline for June 2026 YoY +20.37%).

    operator report · confidence 94% · verified 2026-07-28

Field capability

Airport and runway capability on Geneva → Nice

  • We track 8 ground-handling and 5 VIP catering suppliers at Geneva (Comlux Trip Support, G-OPS and 6 more), so handling, slots and catering are arranged through named counterparties rather than a broker chain.

    first party operations · confidence 95% · verified 2026-08-18

  • The longest jet-capable runway across the 1 field serving Geneva is 12,795 ft at Geneva International Airport, which sets the largest cabin class that can be dispatched here.

    first party operations · confidence 95% · verified 2026-08-18

Observed supply

What we see flying on Geneva → Nice

  • We have observed 12 empty-leg repositionings on this pair in our own inventory feed, first recorded 2026-07-09 and most recently 2026-08-19.

    first party operations · confidence 95% · verified 2026-08-18

  • Geneva ↔ Nice ranked #8 among European city pairs in Jan–Aug 2025 with 1,069 movements (-2.5% YoY).

    operator report · confidence 93% · verified 2026-07-28

  • 4 distinct operators and 5 aircraft types have flown this pair in the period we track.

    first party operations · confidence 95% · verified 2026-08-18

  • Traffic on this city pair is split across 2 distinct airport pairings in our record, so departure field choice is a real variable rather than a formality.

    first party operations · confidence 95% · verified 2026-08-18

KNOWLEDGE GRAPH

Related pages for Private jet Geneva to Nice

Book HereDo you have a question?