Hawker 850XP private jetCessna Citation Excel private jet

Hawker 850XP vs Citation Excel

A head-to-head look at two of the most-chartered aircraft in the midsize jet class.

Hawker 850XP

HAWKER BEECHCRAFT

Hawker 850XP

The Hawker 850XP added winglets to the proven Hawker 800XP airframe, improving climb performance and range. Stand-up cabin, eight seats and one of the most popular midsize jets in service.

FULL HAWKER 850XP PAGE →
Cessna Citation Excel

CESSNA

Cessna Citation Excel

The Cessna Citation Excel was the original stand-up midsize Citation and remains one of the most-delivered business jets in history. Eight seats, 1,800 nm of range and access to airports the larger XLS+ cannot use.

FULL CESSNA CITATION EXCEL PAGE →

SPECIFICATIONS

Side-by-side specifications

METRICHawker 850XPCitation Excel
Passengers88
Range2,642 nm1,858 nm
Cruise speedMach 0.80Mach 0.75
Cabin height5'9"5'7"
Cabin width6'0"5'5"
Baggage50 cu ft80 cu ft
Runway5,032 ft3,560 ft

Hawker 850XP — strengths

  • Winglet performance upgrade
  • Quiet cabin (Hawker airframe acoustics)
  • Strong US and European availability

Cessna Citation Excel — strengths

  • Short-runway capable midsize
  • Largest installed fleet in midsize class
  • Lower hourly cost than XLS+

CHARTER PRICING

Indicative pricing

HAWKER 850XP
Miami → Cabo San Lucasfrom $26,400
Geneva → Athensfrom CHF 21,600
CESSNA CITATION EXCEL
Miami → Nassaufrom $10,400
Paris → Nicefrom €11,800

All-inclusive indicative one-way pricing. Confirmed quote in 10 minutes.

EXPERT VERDICT

The Hawker 850XP is the stronger all-rounder, but the Citation Excel still wins on the metrics that matter to specific buyers.

The Hawker 850XP pulls ahead on range / non-stop reach, cabin comfort and speed & block time; the Citation Excel answers with airport access. Both sit in the midsize jet class, so charter pricing is broadly aligned — let the use case (range, group size, airport pair) drive the final call.

Range / non-stop reach

Hawker 850XP

2,642 nm of range — the better choice for transcontinental and intercontinental missions.

Cabin comfort

Hawker 850XP

Taller and/or wider cabin (5'9" × 6'0") — better for long flights and stand-up movement.

Group capacity

Even

Matched specifications.

Airport access

Citation Excel

Shorter 3,560 ft balanced-field requirement — opens up restricted alpine, island and city-adjacent airfields.

Speed & block time

Hawker 850XP

Cruise of Mach 0.80 — shaves meaningful minutes off every long leg.

Verdict based on published manufacturer specifications, charter market data and Limitless Sky brokerage experience.

REQUEST A CHARTER QUOTE

Charter the Hawker 850XP or the Citation Excel.

Tell us your route — our desk returns a confirmed quote on both aircraft within 10 minutes, so you can compare like-for-like on your exact mission.

CHOOSE WITH CONFIDENCE

Top reasons to choose — and who each aircraft is best for

A tailored summary for the Hawker 850XP and Citation Excel: the deciding reasons in this matchup, plus the buyer archetypes each aircraft serves best.

HAWKER BEECHCRAFT

Top reasons to choose the Hawker 850XP

  • Reaches 2,642 nm non-stop — 42% more range than the Citation Excel, opening city pairs that would otherwise need a tech stop.
  • Cruises at Mach 0.80, trimming block time on every leg vs the Citation Excel (Mach 0.75).
  • Bigger cabin envelope (5'9" tall × 6'0" wide) than the Citation Excel — meaningful difference on flights over three hours.
  • Winglet performance upgrade
  • Quiet cabin (Hawker airframe acoustics)

BEST FOR

  • Longer non-stop reach

    When the mission is on the edge of the Citation Excel's envelope, the 2,642 nm legs of the Hawker 850XP keep reserves intact.

  • Stand-up cross-Europe travel

    Flat-floor cabin for 3–4 hour legs with full bar and lavatory.

  • 8-seat board offsites

    Comfortable double-club layout for executive teams.

  • US transcontinental

    Non-stop east-coast to west-coast missions with full payload.

CESSNA

Top reasons to choose the Citation Excel

  • Lands in 3,560 ft balanced field — accesses short, restricted and city-adjacent airports the Hawker 850XP cannot.
  • 80 cu ft of baggage volume — fits ski, golf and extended-stay luggage that crowds the Hawker 850XP.
  • Short-runway capable midsize
  • Largest installed fleet in midsize class
  • Lower hourly cost than XLS+

BEST FOR

  • Short-field departures

    3,560 ft balanced field unlocks airports the Hawker 850XP cannot use, putting passengers closer to the door.

  • Stand-up cross-Europe travel

    Flat-floor cabin for 3–4 hour legs with full bar and lavatory.

  • 8-seat board offsites

    Comfortable double-club layout for executive teams.

  • US transcontinental

    Non-stop east-coast to west-coast missions with full payload.

PROS & CONS

Honest assessment

HAWKER BEECHCRAFT

Hawker 850XP

PROS

  • +Winglet performance upgrade
  • +Quiet cabin (Hawker airframe acoustics)
  • +Strong US and European availability
  • +Longer legs than the Citation Excel (2,642 nm vs 1,858 nm) — fewer fuel stops on intercontinental missions.
  • +Faster cruise (Mach 0.80) trims block time on every leg vs the Citation Excel.
  • +Taller cabin (5'9") than the Citation Excel — easier to move around on long flights.

CONS

  • Needs more runway than the Citation Excel (5,032 ft vs 3,560 ft) — fewer short-field options.
  • Tighter baggage capacity than the Citation Excel (50 cu ft vs 80 cu ft).

CESSNA

Cessna Citation Excel

PROS

  • +Short-runway capable midsize
  • +Largest installed fleet in midsize class
  • +Lower hourly cost than XLS+
  • +Shorter runway requirement (3,560 ft) unlocks airfields the Hawker 850XP cannot use.
  • +Larger baggage hold (80 cu ft) — useful for ski, golf or extended luggage vs the Hawker 850XP.

CONS

  • Shorter range than the Hawker 850XP (1,858 nm vs 2,642 nm) — may require a tech stop on long sectors.
  • Slightly slower in cruise than the Hawker 850XP (Mach 0.75 vs Mach 0.80).
  • Lower ceiling than the Hawker 850XP (5'7" vs 5'9") — stand-up movement is restricted.

REAL-WORLD MISSIONS

Which aircraft for which mission

Four scenarios our charter desk sees regularly — and which of these two we would actually quote.

SCENARIO 01

Eight-person sales roadshow across three European capitals in two days

OUR PICKHawker 850XP

Larger cabin seats the full group (8).

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

SCENARIO 02

Family of six on a 1,500 nm leisure trip with stand-up cabin needs

OUR PICKHawker 850XP

Larger cabin seats the full group (8).

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

SCENARIO 03

Coast-to-coast US transcon with full passenger load

OUR PICKHawker 850XP

Curated example: New York → Aspen sits in the Hawker 850XP's sweet spot.

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

SCENARIO 04

Long-weekend group charter to Marrakech with extra baggage

OUR PICKHawker 850XP

Larger cabin seats the full group (8).

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

ROUTE RECOMMENDATIONS

Best pick per route

ROUTEDISTANCERECOMMENDEDWHY
London → Moscow1,500 nmHawker 850XPBoth reach it, but the longer-legged option keeps more fuel reserves for weather and routing changes.
Geneva → Marrakech1,250 nmHawker 850XPBoth reach it, but the longer-legged option keeps more fuel reserves for weather and routing changes.
Teterboro → Aspen1,580 nmHawker 850XPBoth reach it, but the longer-legged option keeps more fuel reserves for weather and routing changes.
Paris → Cairo1,800 nmHawker 850XPOnly one reaches non-stop — the other would need a fuel stop (1800 nm > 1,858 nm).

Distances are great-circle approximations; actual fuel planning accounts for winds, weather and reserves.

FAQ

Hawker 850XP vs Citation Excel — frequently asked

Hawker 850XP vs Citation Excel: which has the longer range?OPEN

The Hawker 850XP has a published range of 2,642 nm; the Cessna Citation Excel is rated at 1,858 nm. The longer-range aircraft opens up more non-stop city pairs without a tech stop.

Which is faster — Hawker 850XP or Citation Excel?OPEN

Cruise speeds are Mach 0.80 for the Hawker 850XP and Mach 0.75 for the Cessna Citation Excel. On a Miami → Cabo San Lucas-style mission the faster aircraft typically saves 10–25 minutes block time.

How many passengers does each aircraft carry?OPEN

The Hawker 850XP seats 8; the Cessna Citation Excel seats 8. Charter prices below assume a typical executive layout — high-density configurations are available on request.

What does it cost to charter the Hawker 850XP vs the Cessna Citation Excel?OPEN

Indicative one-way pricing on a benchmark mission: Hawker 850XP from from $26,400, Cessna Citation Excel from from $10,400. Confirmed quote in 10 minutes — pricing varies with empty-leg availability, season and routing.

Which aircraft is better for transatlantic or long-range missions?OPEN

Both belong to the Midsize Jet category, but range, payload and runway performance differ. See the route-recommendations table on this page for our specific pick per corridor.

MORE COMPARISONS

Compare more midsize jets

HAWKER 850XP × CITATION EXCEL CLUSTER

Continue researching Hawker 850XP or Citation Excel

Not sure which to charter?

Tell us your route and party size — we'll recommend the right aircraft and send a confirmed quote in 10 minutes.

REQUEST A QUOTE