Cessna Cessna Citation M2 Gen2 — Light Jet charter aircraftPilatus Pilatus PC-24 — Light Jet charter aircraft

Citation M2 Gen2 vs PC-24

A Cessna vs Pilatus showdown in the light jet class. The Cessna Citation M2 Gen2 carries 6 passengers with 1,550 nm of range; the Pilatus PC-24 carries 8 with 2,040 nm. Cabin dimensions land at 4'9" × 4'10" versus 5'1" × 5'7", and runway numbers read 3,250 ft against 3,090 ft. Both sit in the same pricing class: an estimated €2,000–€2,700 per flight hour.

Cessna Citation M2 Gen2

CESSNA

Cessna Citation M2 Gen2

The Cessna Citation M2 Gen2 is the entry point to the Citation family — a six-seat single-pilot light jet with Garmin G3000 avionics and class-leading economics on one-hour hops.

FULL CESSNA CITATION M2 GEN2 PAGE →
Pilatus PC-24

PILATUS

Pilatus PC-24

The Pilatus PC-24 is the only business jet in the world certified for short, unimproved and gravel runways. With a flat cabin floor, large cargo door and class-leading flexibility, it accesses 21,000 airports — far more than any rival.

FULL PILATUS PC-24 PAGE →

SPECIFICATIONS

Side-by-side specifications

METRICCitation M2 Gen2PC-24
Passengers68
Range1,550 nm2,040 nm
Cruise speedMach 0.71Mach 0.74
Cabin height4'9"5'1"
Cabin width4'10"5'7"
Baggage46 cu ft90 cu ft
Runway3,250 ft3,090 ft

Cessna Citation M2 Gen2 — strengths

  • —Lowest operating cost in the Citation line
  • —Single-pilot certified
  • —Modern Garmin G3000 flight deck

Pilatus PC-24 — strengths

  • —Only jet certified for unimproved runways
  • —Largest flat-floor cabin in class
  • —Access to 21,000 airports worldwide

CHARTER PRICING

Indicative pricing

CESSNA CITATION M2 GEN2
London → Paris€2,800–€3,700 (≈ €467–€617 per passenger, 6 seats)
Dallas → AustinEstimate on request
PILATUS PC-24
Geneva → St Moritz€2,800–€3,700 (≈ €350–€463 per passenger, 8 seats)
Denver → TellurideEstimate on request

One-way estimates from our pricing engine (standard season), estimated, confirmed quote within 1–2 hours.

EXPERT VERDICT

The PC-24 is the stronger all-rounder, but the Citation M2 Gen2 still wins where it counts for the right mission.

the PC-24 answers with range / non-stop reach, cabin comfort, group capacity, airport access and speed & block time. Both sit in the light jet class, so charter pricing is broadly aligned — let the use case (range, group size, airport pair) drive the final call.

Range / non-stop reach

PC-24

2,040 nm of range — the better choice for transcontinental and intercontinental missions.

Cabin comfort

PC-24

Taller and/or wider cabin (5'1" × 5'7") — better for long flights and stand-up movement.

Group capacity

PC-24

Seats up to 8 — the right pick when the manifest grows.

Airport access

PC-24

Shorter 3,090 ft balanced-field requirement — opens up restricted alpine, island and city-adjacent airfields.

Speed & block time

PC-24

Cruise of Mach 0.74 — shaves meaningful minutes off every long leg.

Verdict based on published manufacturer specifications, charter market data and Limitless Sky brokerage experience.

REQUEST A CHARTER QUOTE

Charter the Citation M2 Gen2 or the PC-24.

Tell us your route — our desk returns estimated prices on both aircraft straight away and confirmed options within 1–2 hours, so you can compare like-for-like on your exact mission.

CHOOSE WITH CONFIDENCE

Top reasons to choose — and who each aircraft is best for

A tailored summary for the Citation M2 Gen2 and PC-24: the deciding reasons in this matchup, plus the buyer archetypes each aircraft serves best.

CESSNA

Top reasons to choose the Citation M2 Gen2

  • ★Lowest operating cost in the Citation line
  • ★Single-pilot certified
  • ★Modern Garmin G3000 flight deck

BEST FOR

  • Two-hour business hops

    Lowest jet-class operating cost for 1–2 hour European or US regional legs.

  • Short-runway escapes

    Unlocks airfields like London City alternatives, Lugano and Aspen.

  • 4–6 passenger weekends

    Right-sized for a couple plus friends or a small family weekend break.

  • Last-minute charter

    Largest charter fleet of any jet class — strongest empty-leg availability.

PILATUS

Top reasons to choose the PC-24

  • ★Reaches 2,040 nm non-stop — 32% more range than the Citation M2 Gen2, opening city pairs that would otherwise need a tech stop.
  • ★Cruises at Mach 0.74, trimming block time on every leg vs the Citation M2 Gen2 (Mach 0.71).
  • ★Bigger cabin envelope (5'1" tall × 5'7" wide) than the Citation M2 Gen2 — meaningful difference on flights over three hours.
  • ★Seats up to 8 passengers vs 6 on the Citation M2 Gen2 — better for full-group charters and family travel.
  • ★90 cu ft of baggage volume — fits ski, golf and extended-stay luggage that crowds the Citation M2 Gen2.

BEST FOR

  • Longer non-stop reach

    When the mission is on the edge of the Citation M2 Gen2's envelope, the 2,040 nm legs of the PC-24 keep reserves intact.

  • Larger party charters

    Up to 8 seats vs 6 on the Citation M2 Gen2 — the natural pick when the manifest grows last-minute.

  • Two-hour business hops

    Lowest jet-class operating cost for 1–2 hour European or US regional legs.

  • Short-runway escapes

    Unlocks airfields like London City alternatives, Lugano and Aspen.

PROS & CONS

Honest assessment

CESSNA

Cessna Citation M2 Gen2

PROS

  • +Lowest operating cost in the Citation line
  • +Single-pilot certified
  • +Modern Garmin G3000 flight deck

CONS

  • −Shorter range than the PC-24 (1,550 nm vs 2,040 nm) — may require a tech stop on long sectors.
  • −Maximum 6-seat layout is tight if you regularly travel with more than 6 — the PC-24 adds 2 seats.
  • −Slightly slower in cruise than the PC-24 (Mach 0.71 vs Mach 0.74).
  • −Lower ceiling than the PC-24 (4'9" vs 5'1") — stand-up movement is restricted.
  • −Tighter baggage capacity than the PC-24 (46 cu ft vs 90 cu ft).

PILATUS

Pilatus PC-24

PROS

  • +Only jet certified for unimproved runways
  • +Largest flat-floor cabin in class
  • +Access to 21,000 airports worldwide
  • +Longer legs than the Citation M2 Gen2 (2,040 nm vs 1,550 nm) — fewer fuel stops on intercontinental missions.
  • +Carries up to 8 passengers vs 6 on the Citation M2 Gen2 — better for larger groups.
  • +Faster cruise (Mach 0.74) trims block time on every leg vs the Citation M2 Gen2.

CONS

  • −Marginally more expensive per block hour than the Citation M2 Gen2 on typical charter quotes — confirm with a live quote for your route.

REAL-WORLD MISSIONS

Which aircraft for which mission

Four scenarios our charter desk sees regularly — and which of these two we would actually quote.

SCENARIO 01

Two-hour business hop with four executives and overnight bags

OUR PICKCitation M2 Gen2

Curated example: London → Brussels sits in the Citation M2 Gen2's sweet spot.

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

SCENARIO 02

Weekend ski trip — Geneva to Sion with full ski equipment

OUR PICKPC-24

Shorter runway requirement (3,090 ft) opens up the airfield.

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

SCENARIO 03

Day-return board meeting between secondary cities

OUR PICKCitation M2 Gen2

Curated example: London → Brussels sits in the Citation M2 Gen2's sweet spot.

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

SCENARIO 04

Family of five to a Mediterranean island for a long weekend

OUR PICKPC-24

Larger cabin seats the full group (8).

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

ROUTE RECOMMENDATIONS

Best pick per route

ROUTEDISTANCERECOMMENDEDWHY
London → Paris190 nmPC-24Both reach it, but the longer-legged option keeps more fuel reserves for weather and routing changes.
Geneva → Ibiza560 nmPC-24Both reach it, but the longer-legged option keeps more fuel reserves for weather and routing changes.
Teterboro → Miami950 nmPC-24Both reach it, but the longer-legged option keeps more fuel reserves for weather and routing changes.
London → Athens1,500 nmPC-24Only one reaches non-stop — the other would need a fuel stop (1500 nm > 1,550 nm).

Distances are great-circle approximations; actual fuel planning accounts for winds, weather and reserves.

FAQ

Citation M2 Gen2 vs PC-24 — frequently asked

Citation M2 Gen2 vs PC-24: which has the longer range?OPEN

The Cessna Citation M2 Gen2 has a published range of 1,550 nm; the Pilatus PC-24 is rated at 2,040 nm. The longer-range aircraft opens up more non-stop city pairs without a tech stop.

Which is faster — Citation M2 Gen2 or PC-24?OPEN

Cruise speeds are Mach 0.71 for the Cessna Citation M2 Gen2 and Mach 0.74 for the Pilatus PC-24. The difference in block time grows with trip length; on a London → Brussels trip it is usually minutes rather than hours.

How many passengers does each aircraft carry?OPEN

The Cessna Citation M2 Gen2 seats 6; the Pilatus PC-24 seats 8. Charter prices below assume a typical executive layout — high-density configurations are available on request.

What does the Citation M2 Gen2 vs the PC-24 cost per hour to charter?OPEN

From our pricing engine's class rates: the Cessna Citation M2 Gen2 at an estimated €2,000–€2,700 per flight hour, and the Pilatus PC-24 at an estimated €2,000–€2,700 per flight hour. These are estimates; the confirmed quote within 1–2 hours depends on positioning, season and airport fees.

What are the Cessna Citation M2 Gen2 and Pilatus PC-24 cabin dimensions?OPEN

The Cessna Citation M2 Gen2 cabin is 4'9" high and 4'10" wide; the Pilatus PC-24 is 5'1" high and 5'7" wide. Baggage: 46 cu ft vs 90 cu ft.

Citation M2 Gen2 or PC-24: which should I choose for my trip?OPEN

For trips within the Cessna Citation M2 Gen2's published 1,550 nm, either aircraft can fly non-stop and the choice comes down to cabin (4'9" vs 5'1" cabin height), seats (6 vs 8) and price. Beyond that, the Pilatus PC-24 (2,040 nm) flies non-stop where the Cessna Citation M2 Gen2 may need a fuel stop. Real-world range drops with passengers, bags, winds and winter reserves, so we confirm it per trip.

Which aircraft is better for transatlantic or long-range missions?OPEN

Both belong to the Light Jet category, but range, payload and runway performance differ. See the route-recommendations table on this page for our specific pick per corridor.

How much cabin space does the Citation M2 Gen2 have vs the PC-24?OPEN

Cabin comfort is the everyday difference passengers feel most. Both the Cessna Citation M2 Gen2 and Pilatus PC-24 sit in the Light Jet class, so cabin height, width and layout differ subtly — on flights over 3 hours those details matter more than raw range. Ask us for a side-by-side floorplan.

Which aircraft is safer — Citation M2 Gen2 or PC-24?OPEN

Both aircraft in this comparison are operated under ARG/US, Wyvern or IS-BAO safety programmes when chartered through Limitless Sky. Safety is driven by operator, crew currency and maintenance regime — not the airframe. We only book operators meeting our verified due-diligence checklist.

What's the total mission cost — not just the hourly rate?OPEN

The hourly class rate is only one input. Total mission cost includes positioning legs, overnight fees, landing/handling, catering, de-icing and FET where applicable. Our confirmed quote itemises every line so there are no surprises.

MORE COMPARISONS

Compare more light jets

CITATION M2 GEN2 × PC-24 CLUSTER

Continue researching Citation M2 Gen2 or PC-24

Not sure which to charter?

Tell us your route and party size — we'll recommend the right aircraft and send a confirmed options within 1–2 hours.

REQUEST A QUOTE
Book HereDo you have a question?