Cessna Cessna Citation XLS+ — Light Jet charter aircraftEmbraer Embraer Phenom 300E — Light Jet charter aircraft

Citation XLS+ vs Phenom 300E

A Cessna vs Embraer showdown in the light jet class. The Cessna Citation XLS+ carries 8 passengers with 1,858 nm of range; the Embraer Phenom 300E carries 8 with 2,010 nm. Cabin dimensions land at 5'8" × 5'6" versus 4'11" × 5'2", and runway numbers read 3,560 ft against 3,209 ft. Both sit in the same pricing class: an estimated €2,000–€2,700 per flight hour.

Cessna Citation XLS+

CESSNA

Cessna Citation XLS+

The Citation XLS+ is the world's best-selling midsize private jet — and for good reason. It blends a true stand-up cabin and external baggage hold with light-jet operating economics and short-runway capability. Eight passengers fly in genuine comfort across Europe or coast-to-coast in the US.

FULL CESSNA CITATION XLS+ PAGE →
Embraer Phenom 300E

EMBRAER

Embraer Phenom 300E

The Embraer Phenom 300E has been the world's most-delivered light jet for over a decade. Designed in collaboration with BMW Designworks, Embraer publishes it as the fastest single-pilot jet in production, with a cruise of up to Mach 0.80 and a 2,010 nm range — a genuine alternative to entry-level midsize aircraft at light-jet rates.

FULL EMBRAER PHENOM 300E PAGE →

Citation XLS+ or Phenom 300E for your actual route?

Compare the published range of 1,858 nm for the Cessna Citation XLS+ with 2,010 nm for the Embraer Phenom 300E, but do not treat either as a guaranteed nonstop distance. Request the operator's payload and routing check with your departure airport, passengers and bags. A fuel stop, airport restriction or positioning flight can change which aircraft is the better charter.

Cabin and baggage: compare the offered aircraft

Our records list cabin height and width of 5'8" × 5'6" for the Cessna Citation XLS+, compared with 4'11" × 5'2" for the Embraer Phenom 300E. Published baggage figures are 90 cu ft and 84 cu ft. Ask for photos and the seating plan of the aircraft actually offered: a model's passenger capacity does not confirm your preferred beds, table layout or space for oversized luggage.

Why the hourly band is not the final trip price

Both aircraft use the same pricing-engine class band: €2,000–€2,700 per flight hour, estimated. That is not evidence that both quotes will cost the same. Compare total trip prices including positioning, flight time, handling and any fuel stop, then check what the confirmed offer includes.

SPECIFICATIONS

Side-by-side specifications

METRICCitation XLS+Phenom 300E
Passengers88
Range1,858 nm2,010 nm
Cruise speedMach 0.75Mach 0.80
Cabin height5'8"4'11"
Cabin width5'6"5'2"
Baggage90 cu ft84 cu ft
Runway3,560 ft3,209 ft

Cessna Citation XLS+ — strengths

  • —True stand-up cabin in a light-jet price bracket
  • —Access to 5,000+ airports worldwide
  • —Most popular aircraft in the global charter fleet

Embraer Phenom 300E — strengths

  • —Fastest single-pilot jet in production — up to Mach 0.80
  • —Most-delivered business jet of the past decade
  • —Single-pilot certified for direct charter savings

CHARTER PRICING

Indicative pricing

CESSNA CITATION XLS+
London → Nice€4,400–€6,000 (≈ €550–€750 per passenger, 8 seats)
Frankfurt → MykonosEstimate on request
New York → Miami€6,400–€8,600 (≈ €800–€1,075 per passenger, 8 seats)
EMBRAER PHENOM 300E
London → Geneva€3,600–€4,900 (≈ €450–€613 per passenger, 8 seats)
Munich → Olbia€3,900–€5,300 (≈ €488–€663 per passenger, 8 seats)
Teterboro → Aspen€9,200–€12,400 (≈ €1,150–€1,550 per passenger, 8 seats)

One-way estimates from our pricing engine (standard season), estimated, confirmed quote within 1–2 hours.

EXPERT VERDICT

The Phenom 300E is the stronger all-rounder, but the Citation XLS+ still wins where it counts for the right mission.

The Citation XLS+ pulls ahead on cabin comfort; the Phenom 300E answers with range / non-stop reach, airport access and speed & block time. Both sit in the light jet class, so charter pricing is broadly aligned — let the use case (range, group size, airport pair) drive the final call.

Range / non-stop reach

Phenom 300E

2,010 nm of range — the better choice for transcontinental and intercontinental missions.

Cabin comfort

Citation XLS+

Taller and/or wider cabin (5'8" × 5'6") — better for long flights and stand-up movement.

Group capacity

Even

Matched specifications.

Airport access

Phenom 300E

Shorter 3,209 ft balanced-field requirement — opens up restricted alpine, island and city-adjacent airfields.

Speed & block time

Phenom 300E

Cruise of Mach 0.80 — shaves meaningful minutes off every long leg.

Verdict based on published manufacturer specifications, charter market data and Limitless Sky brokerage experience.

REQUEST A CHARTER QUOTE

Charter the Citation XLS+ or the Phenom 300E.

Tell us your route — our desk returns estimated prices on both aircraft straight away and confirmed options within 1–2 hours, so you can compare like-for-like on your exact mission.

CHOOSE WITH CONFIDENCE

Top reasons to choose — and who each aircraft is best for

A tailored summary for the Citation XLS+ and Phenom 300E: the deciding reasons in this matchup, plus the buyer archetypes each aircraft serves best.

CESSNA

Top reasons to choose the Citation XLS+

  • ★Bigger cabin envelope (5'8" tall × 5'6" wide) than the Phenom 300E — meaningful difference on flights over three hours.
  • ★True stand-up cabin in a light-jet price bracket
  • ★Access to 5,000+ airports worldwide
  • ★Most popular aircraft in the global charter fleet

BEST FOR

  • Two-hour business hops

    Lowest jet-class operating cost for 1–2 hour European or US regional legs.

  • Short-runway escapes

    Unlocks airfields like London City alternatives, Lugano and Aspen.

  • 4–6 passenger weekends

    Right-sized for a couple plus friends or a small family weekend break.

  • Last-minute charter

    Largest charter fleet of any jet class — strongest empty-leg availability.

EMBRAER

Top reasons to choose the Phenom 300E

  • ★Reaches 2,010 nm non-stop — 8% more range than the Citation XLS+, opening city pairs that would otherwise need a tech stop.
  • ★Cruises at Mach 0.80, trimming block time on every leg vs the Citation XLS+ (Mach 0.75).
  • ★Lands in 3,209 ft balanced field — accesses short, restricted and city-adjacent airports the Citation XLS+ cannot.
  • ★Fastest single-pilot jet in production — up to Mach 0.80
  • ★Most-delivered business jet of the past decade

BEST FOR

  • Longer non-stop reach

    When the mission is on the edge of the Citation XLS+'s envelope, the 2,010 nm legs of the Phenom 300E keep reserves intact.

  • Short-field departures

    3,209 ft balanced field unlocks airports the Citation XLS+ cannot use, putting passengers closer to the door.

  • Two-hour business hops

    Lowest jet-class operating cost for 1–2 hour European or US regional legs.

  • Short-runway escapes

    Unlocks airfields like London City alternatives, Lugano and Aspen.

PROS & CONS

Honest assessment

CESSNA

Cessna Citation XLS+

PROS

  • +True stand-up cabin in a light-jet price bracket
  • +Access to 5,000+ airports worldwide
  • +Most popular aircraft in the global charter fleet
  • +Taller cabin (5'8") than the Phenom 300E — easier to move around on long flights.
  • +Wider cabin (5'6") makes a meaningful difference at the shoulders vs the Phenom 300E.

CONS

  • −Slightly slower in cruise than the Phenom 300E (Mach 0.75 vs Mach 0.80).

EMBRAER

Embraer Phenom 300E

PROS

  • +Fastest single-pilot jet in production — up to Mach 0.80
  • +Most-delivered business jet of the past decade
  • +Single-pilot certified for direct charter savings
  • +Longer legs than the Citation XLS+ (2,010 nm vs 1,858 nm) — fewer fuel stops on intercontinental missions.
  • +Faster cruise (Mach 0.80) trims block time on every leg vs the Citation XLS+.
  • +Shorter runway requirement (3,209 ft) unlocks airfields the Citation XLS+ cannot use.

CONS

  • −Lower ceiling than the Citation XLS+ (4'11" vs 5'8") — stand-up movement is restricted.

REAL-WORLD MISSIONS

Which aircraft for which mission

Four scenarios our charter desk sees regularly — and which of these two we would actually quote.

SCENARIO 01

Two-hour business hop with four executives and overnight bags

OUR PICKCitation XLS+

Curated example: London → Ibiza sits in the Citation XLS+'s sweet spot.

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

SCENARIO 02

Weekend ski trip — Geneva to Sion with full ski equipment

OUR PICKPhenom 300E

Shorter runway requirement (3,209 ft) opens up the airfield.

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

SCENARIO 03

Day-return board meeting between secondary cities

OUR PICKCitation XLS+

Curated example: London → Ibiza sits in the Citation XLS+'s sweet spot.

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

SCENARIO 04

Family of five to a Mediterranean island for a long weekend

OUR PICKCitation XLS+

Larger cabin seats the full group (8).

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

ROUTE RECOMMENDATIONS

Best pick per route

ROUTEDISTANCERECOMMENDEDWHY
London → Paris190 nmEitherBoth aircraft fly this comfortably non-stop — choose on cabin and price.
Geneva → Ibiza560 nmEitherBoth aircraft fly this comfortably non-stop — choose on cabin and price.
Teterboro → Miami950 nmEitherBoth aircraft fly this comfortably non-stop — choose on cabin and price.
London → Athens1,500 nmEitherBoth aircraft fly this comfortably non-stop — choose on cabin and price.

Distances are great-circle approximations; actual fuel planning accounts for winds, weather and reserves.

FAQ

Citation XLS+ vs Phenom 300E — frequently asked

Citation XLS+ vs Phenom 300E: which has the longer range?OPEN

The Cessna Citation XLS+ has a published range of 1,858 nm; the Embraer Phenom 300E is rated at 2,010 nm. The longer-range aircraft opens up more non-stop city pairs without a tech stop.

Which is faster — Citation XLS+ or Phenom 300E?OPEN

Cruise speeds are Mach 0.75 for the Cessna Citation XLS+ and Mach 0.80 for the Embraer Phenom 300E. The difference in block time grows with trip length; on a London → Ibiza trip it is usually minutes rather than hours.

How many passengers does each aircraft carry?OPEN

The Cessna Citation XLS+ seats 8; the Embraer Phenom 300E seats 8. Charter prices below assume a typical executive layout — high-density configurations are available on request.

What does the Citation XLS+ vs the Phenom 300E cost per hour to charter?OPEN

From our pricing engine's class rates: the Cessna Citation XLS+ at an estimated €2,000–€2,700 per flight hour, and the Embraer Phenom 300E at an estimated €2,000–€2,700 per flight hour. These are estimates; the confirmed quote within 1–2 hours depends on positioning, season and airport fees.

What are the Cessna Citation XLS+ and Embraer Phenom 300E cabin dimensions?OPEN

The Cessna Citation XLS+ cabin is 5'8" high and 5'6" wide; the Embraer Phenom 300E is 4'11" high and 5'2" wide. Baggage: 90 cu ft vs 84 cu ft.

Citation XLS+ or Phenom 300E: which should I choose for my trip?OPEN

For trips within the Cessna Citation XLS+'s published 1,858 nm, either aircraft can fly non-stop and the choice comes down to cabin (5'8" vs 4'11" cabin height), seats (8 vs 8) and price. Beyond that, the Embraer Phenom 300E (2,010 nm) flies non-stop where the Cessna Citation XLS+ may need a fuel stop. Real-world range drops with passengers, bags, winds and winter reserves, so we confirm it per trip.

Which aircraft is better for transatlantic or long-range missions?OPEN

Both belong to the Light Jet category, but range, payload and runway performance differ. See the route-recommendations table on this page for our specific pick per corridor.

How much cabin space does the Citation XLS+ have vs the Phenom 300E?OPEN

Cabin comfort is the everyday difference passengers feel most. Both the Cessna Citation XLS+ and Embraer Phenom 300E sit in the Light Jet class, so cabin height, width and layout differ subtly — on flights over 3 hours those details matter more than raw range. Ask us for a side-by-side floorplan.

Which aircraft is safer — Citation XLS+ or Phenom 300E?OPEN

Both aircraft in this comparison are operated under ARG/US, Wyvern or IS-BAO safety programmes when chartered through Limitless Sky. Safety is driven by operator, crew currency and maintenance regime — not the airframe. We only book operators meeting our verified due-diligence checklist.

What's the total mission cost — not just the hourly rate?OPEN

The hourly class rate is only one input. Total mission cost includes positioning legs, overnight fees, landing/handling, catering, de-icing and FET where applicable. Our confirmed quote itemises every line so there are no surprises.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Side-by-side, inside and out

MORE COMPARISONS

Compare more light jets

CITATION XLS+ × PHENOM 300E CLUSTER

Continue researching Citation XLS+ or Phenom 300E

Not sure which to charter?

Tell us your route and party size — we'll recommend the right aircraft and send a confirmed options within 1–2 hours.

REQUEST A QUOTE
Book HereDo you have a question?