Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) private jetEmbraer Legacy 500 private jet

Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) vs Legacy 500

A head-to-head look at two of the most-chartered aircraft in the midsize jet class.

Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX)

GULFSTREAM / IAI

Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX)

The Gulfstream G100 (originally IAI Astra SPX) is a 2,900 nm midsize jet with a cruise speed comparable to larger super-midsize aircraft. Sharp-looking T-tail design and a long charter career.

FULL GULFSTREAM G100 (ASTRA SPX) PAGE →
Embraer Legacy 500

EMBRAER

Embraer Legacy 500

The Embraer Legacy 500 was the first midsize jet with full fly-by-wire flight controls, delivering ride quality previously reserved for the largest business jets. A genuine six-foot cabin, 6,000-foot cabin altitude and 3,125 nm range make it exceptional for transatlantic and Middle-East missions.

FULL EMBRAER LEGACY 500 PAGE →

SPECIFICATIONS

Side-by-side specifications

METRICGulfstream G100 (Astra SPX)Legacy 500
Passengers6–78–12
Range2,900 nm3,125 nm
Cruise speedMach 0.82Mach 0.82
Cabin height5'7"6'0"
Cabin width4'9"6'10"
Baggage55 cu ft155 cu ft
Runway5,250 ft4,084 ft

Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) — strengths

  • Mach 0.82 cruise — fastest midsize
  • Long-range tanks for transcontinental US trips
  • Lower hourly cost than Hawker 900XP

Embraer Legacy 500 — strengths

  • First midsize jet with fly-by-wire
  • 6,000 ft cabin altitude — lowest in class
  • Walk-in baggage in flight

CHARTER PRICING

Indicative pricing

GULFSTREAM G100 (ASTRA SPX)
Geneva → Marrakechfrom CHF 16,800
Dallas → Los Angelesfrom $18,200
EMBRAER LEGACY 500
London → Dubaifrom £25,200
Miami → New Yorkfrom $14,700

All-inclusive indicative one-way pricing. Confirmed quote in 10 minutes.

EXPERT VERDICT

The Legacy 500 is the stronger all-rounder, but the Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) still wins where it counts for the right mission.

the Legacy 500 answers with range / non-stop reach, cabin comfort, group capacity and airport access. Both sit in the midsize jet class, so charter pricing is broadly aligned — let the use case (range, group size, airport pair) drive the final call.

Range / non-stop reach

Legacy 500

3,125 nm of range — the better choice for transcontinental and intercontinental missions.

Cabin comfort

Legacy 500

Taller and/or wider cabin (6'0" × 6'10") — better for long flights and stand-up movement.

Group capacity

Legacy 500

Seats up to 12 — the right pick when the manifest grows.

Airport access

Legacy 500

Shorter 4,084 ft balanced-field requirement — opens up restricted alpine, island and city-adjacent airfields.

Speed & block time

Even

Matched specifications.

Verdict based on published manufacturer specifications, charter market data and Limitless Sky brokerage experience.

REQUEST A CHARTER QUOTE

Charter the Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) or the Legacy 500.

Tell us your route — our desk returns a confirmed quote on both aircraft within 10 minutes, so you can compare like-for-like on your exact mission.

CHOOSE WITH CONFIDENCE

Top reasons to choose — and who each aircraft is best for

A tailored summary for the Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) and Legacy 500: the deciding reasons in this matchup, plus the buyer archetypes each aircraft serves best.

GULFSTREAM / IAI

Top reasons to choose the Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX)

  • Mach 0.82 cruise — fastest midsize
  • Long-range tanks for transcontinental US trips
  • Lower hourly cost than Hawker 900XP

BEST FOR

  • Stand-up cross-Europe travel

    Flat-floor cabin for 3–4 hour legs with full bar and lavatory.

  • 8-seat board offsites

    Comfortable double-club layout for executive teams.

  • US transcontinental

    Non-stop east-coast to west-coast missions with full payload.

  • Sport & ski groups

    Cabin volume for extended-stay baggage without payload sacrifice.

EMBRAER

Top reasons to choose the Legacy 500

  • Reaches 3,125 nm non-stop — 8% more range than the Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX), opening city pairs that would otherwise need a tech stop.
  • Bigger cabin envelope (6'0" tall × 6'10" wide) than the Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) — meaningful difference on flights over three hours.
  • Seats up to 12 passengers vs 7 on the Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) — better for full-group charters and family travel.
  • Lands in 4,084 ft balanced field — accesses short, restricted and city-adjacent airports the Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) cannot.
  • 155 cu ft of baggage volume — fits ski, golf and extended-stay luggage that crowds the Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX).

BEST FOR

  • Larger party charters

    Up to 12 seats vs 7 on the Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) — the natural pick when the manifest grows last-minute.

  • Short-field departures

    4,084 ft balanced field unlocks airports the Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) cannot use, putting passengers closer to the door.

  • Stand-up cross-Europe travel

    Flat-floor cabin for 3–4 hour legs with full bar and lavatory.

  • 8-seat board offsites

    Comfortable double-club layout for executive teams.

PROS & CONS

Honest assessment

GULFSTREAM / IAI

Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX)

PROS

  • +Mach 0.82 cruise — fastest midsize
  • +Long-range tanks for transcontinental US trips
  • +Lower hourly cost than Hawker 900XP

CONS

  • Maximum 7-seat layout is tight if you regularly travel with more than 7 — the Legacy 500 adds 5 seats.
  • Lower ceiling than the Legacy 500 (5'7" vs 6'0") — stand-up movement is restricted.
  • Needs more runway than the Legacy 500 (5,250 ft vs 4,084 ft) — fewer short-field options.
  • Tighter baggage capacity than the Legacy 500 (55 cu ft vs 155 cu ft).

EMBRAER

Embraer Legacy 500

PROS

  • +First midsize jet with fly-by-wire
  • +6,000 ft cabin altitude — lowest in class
  • +Walk-in baggage in flight
  • +Carries up to 12 passengers vs 7 on the Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) — better for larger groups.
  • +Taller cabin (6'0") than the Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) — easier to move around on long flights.
  • +Wider cabin (6'10") makes a meaningful difference at the shoulders vs the Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX).

CONS

  • Marginally more expensive per block hour than the Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) on typical charter quotes — confirm with a live quote for your route.

REAL-WORLD MISSIONS

Which aircraft for which mission

Four scenarios our charter desk sees regularly — and which of these two we would actually quote.

SCENARIO 01

Eight-person sales roadshow across three European capitals in two days

OUR PICKLegacy 500

Larger cabin seats the full group (8–12).

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

SCENARIO 02

Family of six on a 1,500 nm leisure trip with stand-up cabin needs

OUR PICKLegacy 500

Larger cabin seats the full group (8–12).

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

SCENARIO 03

Coast-to-coast US transcon with full passenger load

OUR PICKGulfstream G100 (Astra SPX)

Curated example: Teterboro → Miami sits in the Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX)'s sweet spot.

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

SCENARIO 04

Long-weekend group charter to Marrakech with extra baggage

OUR PICKLegacy 500

Larger cabin seats the full group (8–12).

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

ROUTE RECOMMENDATIONS

Best pick per route

ROUTEDISTANCERECOMMENDEDWHY
London → Moscow1,500 nmEitherBoth aircraft fly this comfortably non-stop — choose on cabin and price.
Geneva → Marrakech1,250 nmEitherBoth aircraft fly this comfortably non-stop — choose on cabin and price.
Teterboro → Aspen1,580 nmEitherBoth aircraft fly this comfortably non-stop — choose on cabin and price.
Paris → Cairo1,800 nmEitherBoth aircraft fly this comfortably non-stop — choose on cabin and price.

Distances are great-circle approximations; actual fuel planning accounts for winds, weather and reserves.

FAQ

Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) vs Legacy 500 — frequently asked

Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) vs Legacy 500: which has the longer range?OPEN

The Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) has a published range of 2,900 nm; the Embraer Legacy 500 is rated at 3,125 nm. The longer-range aircraft opens up more non-stop city pairs without a tech stop.

Which is faster — Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) or Legacy 500?OPEN

Cruise speeds are Mach 0.82 for the Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) and Mach 0.82 for the Embraer Legacy 500. On a Geneva → Marrakech-style mission the faster aircraft typically saves 10–25 minutes block time.

How many passengers does each aircraft carry?OPEN

The Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) seats 6–7; the Embraer Legacy 500 seats 8–12. Charter prices below assume a typical executive layout — high-density configurations are available on request.

What does it cost to charter the Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) vs the Embraer Legacy 500?OPEN

Indicative one-way pricing on a benchmark mission: Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) from from CHF 16,800, Embraer Legacy 500 from from £25,200. Confirmed quote in 10 minutes — pricing varies with empty-leg availability, season and routing.

Which aircraft is better for transatlantic or long-range missions?OPEN

Both belong to the Midsize Jet category, but range, payload and runway performance differ. See the route-recommendations table on this page for our specific pick per corridor.

MORE COMPARISONS

Compare more midsize jets

GULFSTREAM G100 (ASTRA SPX) × LEGACY 500 CLUSTER

Continue researching Gulfstream G100 (Astra SPX) or Legacy 500

Not sure which to charter?

Tell us your route and party size — we'll recommend the right aircraft and send a confirmed quote in 10 minutes.

REQUEST A QUOTE