Bombardier Learjet 75 Liberty — Light Jet charter aircraftEmbraer Embraer Phenom 100EV — Light Jet charter aircraft

Learjet 75 Liberty vs Phenom 100EV

A Bombardier vs Embraer showdown in the light jet class. The Learjet 75 Liberty carries 6 passengers with 2,080 nm of range; the Embraer Phenom 100EV carries 4 with 1,178 nm. Cabin dimensions land at 4'11" × 5'1" versus 4'11" × 5'1", and runway numbers read 4,440 ft against 3,190 ft. Both sit in the same pricing class: an estimated €2,000–€2,700 per flight hour.

Learjet 75 Liberty

BOMBARDIER

Learjet 75 Liberty

The Bombardier Learjet 75 Liberty carries the most iconic name in business aviation. Its six-seat cabin, class-leading speed and proven reliability make it a favourite for European and transcontinental US missions.

FULL LEARJET 75 LIBERTY PAGE →
Embraer Phenom 100EV

EMBRAER

Embraer Phenom 100EV

The Embraer Phenom 100EV brings BMW Designworks cabin design and Garmin G3000 avionics to the very-light-jet segment. Four passengers, single-pilot economy and class-leading short-runway access.

FULL EMBRAER PHENOM 100EV PAGE →

SPECIFICATIONS

Side-by-side specifications

METRICLearjet 75 LibertyPhenom 100EV
Passengers64
Range2,080 nm1,178 nm
Cruise speedMach 0.81Mach 0.70
Cabin height4'11"4'11"
Cabin width5'1"5'1"
Baggage65 cu ft70 cu ft
Runway4,440 ft3,190 ft

Learjet 75 Liberty — strengths

  • —Highest cruise speed in the light-jet class
  • —Iconic Learjet ride quality
  • —Proven Honeywell TFE731 engines

Embraer Phenom 100EV — strengths

  • —Largest cabin in the VLJ class
  • —Single-pilot certified
  • —Class-leading short-runway capability

CHARTER PRICING

Indicative pricing

LEARJET 75 LIBERTY
London → Geneva€3,600–€4,900 (≈ €600–€817 per passenger, 6 seats)
Dallas → AspenEstimate on request
EMBRAER PHENOM 100EV
London → Amsterdam€2,800–€3,700 (≈ €700–€925 per passenger, 4 seats)
Boston → New YorkEstimate on request

One-way estimates from our pricing engine (standard season), estimated, confirmed quote within 1–2 hours.

EXPERT VERDICT

The Learjet 75 Liberty is the stronger all-rounder, but the Phenom 100EV still wins on the metrics that matter to specific buyers.

The Learjet 75 Liberty pulls ahead on range / non-stop reach, group capacity and speed & block time; the Phenom 100EV answers with airport access. Both sit in the light jet class, so charter pricing is broadly aligned — let the use case (range, group size, airport pair) drive the final call.

Range / non-stop reach

Learjet 75 Liberty

2,080 nm of range — the better choice for transcontinental and intercontinental missions.

Cabin comfort

Even

Matched specifications.

Group capacity

Learjet 75 Liberty

Seats up to 6 — the right pick when the manifest grows.

Airport access

Phenom 100EV

Shorter 3,190 ft balanced-field requirement — opens up restricted alpine, island and city-adjacent airfields.

Speed & block time

Learjet 75 Liberty

Cruise of Mach 0.81 — shaves meaningful minutes off every long leg.

Verdict based on published manufacturer specifications, charter market data and Limitless Sky brokerage experience.

REQUEST A CHARTER QUOTE

Charter the Learjet 75 Liberty or the Phenom 100EV.

Tell us your route — our desk returns estimated prices on both aircraft straight away and confirmed options within 1–2 hours, so you can compare like-for-like on your exact mission.

CHOOSE WITH CONFIDENCE

Top reasons to choose — and who each aircraft is best for

A tailored summary for the Learjet 75 Liberty and Phenom 100EV: the deciding reasons in this matchup, plus the buyer archetypes each aircraft serves best.

BOMBARDIER

Top reasons to choose the Learjet 75 Liberty

  • ★Reaches 2,080 nm non-stop — 77% more range than the Phenom 100EV, opening city pairs that would otherwise need a tech stop.
  • ★Cruises at Mach 0.81, trimming block time on every leg vs the Phenom 100EV (Mach 0.70).
  • ★Seats up to 6 passengers vs 4 on the Phenom 100EV — better for full-group charters and family travel.
  • ★Highest cruise speed in the light-jet class
  • ★Iconic Learjet ride quality

BEST FOR

  • Longer non-stop reach

    When the mission is on the edge of the Phenom 100EV's envelope, the 2,080 nm legs of the Learjet 75 Liberty keep reserves intact.

  • Larger party charters

    Up to 6 seats vs 4 on the Phenom 100EV — the natural pick when the manifest grows last-minute.

  • Two-hour business hops

    Lowest jet-class operating cost for 1–2 hour European or US regional legs.

  • Short-runway escapes

    Unlocks airfields like London City alternatives, Lugano and Aspen.

EMBRAER

Top reasons to choose the Phenom 100EV

  • ★Lands in 3,190 ft balanced field — accesses short, restricted and city-adjacent airports the Learjet 75 Liberty cannot.
  • ★Largest cabin in the VLJ class
  • ★Single-pilot certified
  • ★Class-leading short-runway capability

BEST FOR

  • Short-field departures

    3,190 ft balanced field unlocks airports the Learjet 75 Liberty cannot use, putting passengers closer to the door.

  • Two-hour business hops

    Lowest jet-class operating cost for 1–2 hour European or US regional legs.

  • Short-runway escapes

    Unlocks airfields like London City alternatives, Lugano and Aspen.

  • 4–6 passenger weekends

    Right-sized for a couple plus friends or a small family weekend break.

PROS & CONS

Honest assessment

BOMBARDIER

Learjet 75 Liberty

PROS

  • +Highest cruise speed in the light-jet class
  • +Iconic Learjet ride quality
  • +Proven Honeywell TFE731 engines
  • +Longer legs than the Phenom 100EV (2,080 nm vs 1,178 nm) — fewer fuel stops on intercontinental missions.
  • +Carries up to 6 passengers vs 4 on the Phenom 100EV — better for larger groups.
  • +Faster cruise (Mach 0.81) trims block time on every leg vs the Phenom 100EV.

CONS

  • −Needs more runway than the Phenom 100EV (4,440 ft vs 3,190 ft) — fewer short-field options.

EMBRAER

Embraer Phenom 100EV

PROS

  • +Largest cabin in the VLJ class
  • +Single-pilot certified
  • +Class-leading short-runway capability
  • +Shorter runway requirement (3,190 ft) unlocks airfields the Learjet 75 Liberty cannot use.

CONS

  • −Shorter range than the Learjet 75 Liberty (1,178 nm vs 2,080 nm) — may require a tech stop on long sectors.
  • −Maximum 4-seat layout is tight if you regularly travel with more than 4 — the Learjet 75 Liberty adds 2 seats.
  • −Slightly slower in cruise than the Learjet 75 Liberty (Mach 0.70 vs Mach 0.81).

REAL-WORLD MISSIONS

Which aircraft for which mission

Four scenarios our charter desk sees regularly — and which of these two we would actually quote.

SCENARIO 01

Two-hour business hop with four executives and overnight bags

OUR PICKLearjet 75 Liberty

Curated example: London → Nice sits in the Learjet 75 Liberty's sweet spot.

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

SCENARIO 02

Weekend ski trip — Geneva to Sion with full ski equipment

OUR PICKPhenom 100EV

Shorter runway requirement (3,190 ft) opens up the airfield.

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

SCENARIO 03

Day-return board meeting between secondary cities

OUR PICKLearjet 75 Liberty

Curated example: London → Nice sits in the Learjet 75 Liberty's sweet spot.

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

SCENARIO 04

Family of five to a Mediterranean island for a long weekend

OUR PICKLearjet 75 Liberty

Larger cabin seats the full group (6).

SEE FULL AIRCRAFT →

ROUTE RECOMMENDATIONS

Best pick per route

ROUTEDISTANCERECOMMENDEDWHY
London → Paris190 nmLearjet 75 LibertyBoth reach it, but the longer-legged option keeps more fuel reserves for weather and routing changes.
Geneva → Ibiza560 nmLearjet 75 LibertyBoth reach it, but the longer-legged option keeps more fuel reserves for weather and routing changes.
Teterboro → Miami950 nmLearjet 75 LibertyBoth reach it, but the longer-legged option keeps more fuel reserves for weather and routing changes.
London → Athens1,500 nmLearjet 75 LibertyOnly one reaches non-stop — the other would need a fuel stop (1500 nm > 1,178 nm).

Distances are great-circle approximations; actual fuel planning accounts for winds, weather and reserves.

FAQ

Learjet 75 Liberty vs Phenom 100EV — frequently asked

Learjet 75 Liberty vs Phenom 100EV: which has the longer range?OPEN

The Learjet 75 Liberty has a published range of 2,080 nm; the Embraer Phenom 100EV is rated at 1,178 nm. The longer-range aircraft opens up more non-stop city pairs without a tech stop.

Which is faster — Learjet 75 Liberty or Phenom 100EV?OPEN

Cruise speeds are Mach 0.81 for the Learjet 75 Liberty and Mach 0.70 for the Embraer Phenom 100EV. The difference in block time grows with trip length; on a London → Nice trip it is usually minutes rather than hours.

How many passengers does each aircraft carry?OPEN

The Learjet 75 Liberty seats 6; the Embraer Phenom 100EV seats 4. Charter prices below assume a typical executive layout — high-density configurations are available on request.

What does the Learjet 75 Liberty vs the Phenom 100EV cost per hour to charter?OPEN

From our pricing engine's class rates: the Learjet 75 Liberty at an estimated €2,000–€2,700 per flight hour, and the Embraer Phenom 100EV at an estimated €2,000–€2,700 per flight hour. These are estimates; the confirmed quote within 1–2 hours depends on positioning, season and airport fees.

What are the Learjet 75 Liberty and Embraer Phenom 100EV cabin dimensions?OPEN

The Learjet 75 Liberty cabin is 4'11" high and 5'1" wide; the Embraer Phenom 100EV is 4'11" high and 5'1" wide. Baggage: 65 cu ft vs 70 cu ft.

Learjet 75 Liberty or Phenom 100EV: which should I choose for my trip?OPEN

For trips within the Embraer Phenom 100EV's published 1,178 nm, either aircraft can fly non-stop and the choice comes down to cabin (4'11" vs 4'11" cabin height), seats (6 vs 4) and price. Beyond that, the Learjet 75 Liberty (2,080 nm) flies non-stop where the Embraer Phenom 100EV may need a fuel stop. Real-world range drops with passengers, bags, winds and winter reserves, so we confirm it per trip.

Which aircraft is better for transatlantic or long-range missions?OPEN

Both belong to the Light Jet category, but range, payload and runway performance differ. See the route-recommendations table on this page for our specific pick per corridor.

How much cabin space does the Learjet 75 Liberty have vs the Phenom 100EV?OPEN

Cabin comfort is the everyday difference passengers feel most. Both the Learjet 75 Liberty and Embraer Phenom 100EV sit in the Light Jet class, so cabin height, width and layout differ subtly — on flights over 3 hours those details matter more than raw range. Ask us for a side-by-side floorplan.

Which aircraft is safer — Learjet 75 Liberty or Phenom 100EV?OPEN

Both aircraft in this comparison are operated under ARG/US, Wyvern or IS-BAO safety programmes when chartered through Limitless Sky. Safety is driven by operator, crew currency and maintenance regime — not the airframe. We only book operators meeting our verified due-diligence checklist.

What's the total mission cost — not just the hourly rate?OPEN

The hourly class rate is only one input. Total mission cost includes positioning legs, overnight fees, landing/handling, catering, de-icing and FET where applicable. Our confirmed quote itemises every line so there are no surprises.

MORE COMPARISONS

Compare more light jets

LEARJET 75 LIBERTY × PHENOM 100EV CLUSTER

Continue researching Learjet 75 Liberty or Phenom 100EV

Not sure which to charter?

Tell us your route and party size — we'll recommend the right aircraft and send a confirmed options within 1–2 hours.

REQUEST A QUOTE
Book HereDo you have a question?